HE GOT A JOB AFTER COMING ON JOB SEEKERS VISA GERMANY



How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany

Three Parts:

Getting German residency is a surprisingly easy process. They offer a number of easy-to-obtain residence permits that can be used to better find blue-card sponsoring work and put you on a path to permanent residency. This wiki covers the job-seekers permit. There are also freelancing permits for skilled workers, and artists (Berlin only) which follow a similar process, but will require first obtaining a few additional local services - German health insurance, and a German bank account for example - that will not be required if your purpose is purely job seeking.

Steps

Addressing Prerequisites

  1. Figure out how you can support yourself for up to six months.While on the job seekers permit, you cannot work either on your own or for a company.  You will need to either support yourself off savings, or have a local sponsor who will sign a document called a “Verpflichtungserklärung” (obligation letter) which states that they will be financially responsible for you. This will be a requirement in your application.
  2. Learn some German.It is also strongly recommended to already have a solid foundation in the German language (B1 or better), unless you work in a field that operates primarily in English  (software engineering, for example.)  Even in that case, learning a little bit, even just a 'Können wir Englisch sprechen?' would be likely appreciated before going to the Ausländerbehörde where many of the staff may only speak German.
  3. Have a plan.How will you find a job? Do you have contacts in Germany already? If you do not, how do you plan to make them? It will help in your application if you have already figured this out in advance.
  4. Check your eligibility.While this permit seems to be open to all nationalities, only a few are able to get it without a concurrent long-term Schengen area visa. If you are a national of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea and the United States of America you will not need any additional visa - this permit will just supercede and replace your class C Schengen visa. All other (non-EU) nationalities will need a concurrent long-stay visa.

Preparing Your Application

  1. Write your letter of intent.Basically a cover letter stating why you want to come to German, how you plan to succeed in your job search. Make it as specific and concise as possible.
  2. Prepare a CV.Standard CV advice applies here - focus on relevant experience and measurable deliverables.
  3. Provide evidence of financial security.Bank account statements, investment account statements, the Verpflichtungserklärung letter described above, or anything else that can demonstrate your ability to support yourself for up to six months.
  4. Arrange for a health insurance certificate.This is one area where a job-seekers permit is easier than the others as travel insurance is acceptable. Make sure your insurance is valid for the duration of your intended stay as they will only issue a permit through its expiry or you will only be issued a residence permit for its duration.
  5. Provide proof of a recognised degree in Germany.Bachelor's degree or five-year equivalent is required to make an application. Look up your college to see if it is recognised on . Click on 'Institutionen' on the left, then the 'Suchen' tab, and fill in your school's information. Look for the status column.
    • If your school's status is H+ then the school and its degrees are recognised by Germany. If it is H+/- then it will be a judgement call by the approver. If it is H- then it is not recognised and you will be unable to apply. Print this page out and include it in your application. You will need to also include some proof of graduation. A signed letter from my college simply stating that was adequate.
  6. Consider address registration (Anmeldung).This is applicable only if you are making your application while already in Germany.
  7. Get a recent biometric photo taken.Make sure it meets the requirements.
  8. Fill out the application form.Download the Aufenthaltstitel-Erteilung form for your language.
  9. Get translations.Get at least your intent letter, CV, and educational certification translated into German.
  10. Have your passport available.

Applying for a Permit

  1. Plan to apply from within.It means dealing with either Ausländerbehördes or local Bürgeramts, both of which can be rather tedious. In Berlin there is only a single Ausländerbehörde, where the lines can be rather extreme. Other cities (Cologne for instance) can process this paperwork at local Bürgeramt offices. The bureaucratic waits can be a bit lower there. Overall, it will vary from location to location.
  2. Make an appointment.If you are already in Germany, and know about 5-6 weeks in advance that you want to apply for this, and have 5-6 weeks remaining on your current visa, then this is the best way to go. If you do not have enough remaining time on your current resident permit it will be extended through your appointment date.
  3. Be sure to carry proof of your appointment once you have passed the date printed in your passport in case it gets inspected.

Community Q&A

Search
Unanswered Questions
  • Where can I find a job seeker visa application form? I can't seem to find it anywhere online.
  • Can I get a job in the medical field with previous drug charges
Ask a Question
200 characters left
Include your email address to get a message when this question is answered.
  • Walk in is not recommended. The schedule for this is rather limited (only three days per week), and you will need to arrive at the office very early - at least 90 minutes before opening - to secure a good place in line (in freezing cold weather right now too). Then you will have to wait several hours after taking a number, and possibly getting a dirty look, until they are able to squeeze you in between those who took out appointments.
    • There is no guarantee that you will be seen, and if you do not speak German, there is no guarantee you will see someone who speaks English.
    • Attempt at your own risk, and be prepared to try multiple times if necessary.

Warnings

  • Class C Schengen visas (which include tourist visas)cannotbe extended for any non-extraordinary or emergency medical reasons. If you are approaching your 90-day limit then you will have to either leave the Schengen area to make your application, or attempt a walk in appointment described below.





Video: POLAND WORK VISA & RESIDENCE PERMIT. How to move to Poland and find a job

How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany
How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany images

2019 year
2019 year - How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany pictures

How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany recommendations
How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany recommendations photo

How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany foto
How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany photo

How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany new images
How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany new picture

images How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany
pics How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany

Watch How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany video
Watch How to Get a Job Seekers Residence Permit in Germany video

Communication on this topic: How to Get a Job Seekers Residence , how-to-get-a-job-seekers-residence/
Forum on this topic: How to Get a Job Seekers Residence , how-to-get-a-job-seekers-residence/ , how-to-get-a-job-seekers-residence/

Related News


How to Survive if Your Parachute Fails to Open
Trumps Communications Director Abruptly Resigns Amidst Affair Allegations
Best Underwear for Potty Training a Baby
FDA Approves Real-Life Robocop’ Device
Erythritol (Natural, Low-Calorie Sugar Substitute)
Potato Latkes: 20 Healthier Recipe Twists on Potato Latkes
Bacon, Scallion, and Swiss Cheese Muffins
How to Increase Glutathione Naturally
5 career tips for Radamel Falcao
How to Cash Money Orders
How Much Should You Challenge Yourself With Depression
How to Clean Suede Shoes



Date: 08.12.2018, 04:42 / Views: 62143